Placebo Wordz, paroles et traductions des chansons de Placebo

Been Smoking Too Long, Covers (Placebo lyrics, explanations and press quotes)

18 Novembre 2007 , Rédigé par Placebo, Paroles et traductions Publié dans #ENGLISH COVERS

PLACEBO WORDZ
Placebo Songs commented
by Brian, Steve and Stefan


PLACEBO WYIN BMM SWG MEDS BATTLE B-SIDES COVERS COLLAB.


A to Z
PRESS LINKS
HOME French Section





Been Smoking Too Long
(Covers)
Lyrics and explanation



Time Of No Reply

Lyrics Robin Frederick
Been Smoking Too Long

Wake up in the morning,
I look at my clock
It's way past noontime,
I'm late for work.
Tell me what have I done wrong ?
Nothing can go right with me
It must be that I've been smoking
Too long

Go to fix me some breakfast,
I ain't got no food
Take me a shower,
The water don't feel no good.
Tell me what have I done wrong ?
And nothing can go right with me
Must be that I've been smoking
Too long

I got opium in my chimney,
No other life to choose
Nightmares made of hash dreams,
The devil in my shoes.
What have I done wrong ?
Yeah nothing can go right with me
It must be that I've been smoking
Too long

When I'm smoking, smoking,
Put my worries on a shelf
Try not to think about nothing,
Don't wanna see myself
What have I done wrong ?
And nothing can go right with me
It must be that I've been smoking
Too long

In this blues I'm singing,
There's a lesson to be learned
If you go round smoking,
You're gonna get burned
Fuck me what have I done wrong ?
Nothing can go right with me
Must be that I've been smoking
Too long
Too long.
Press Quote

None at the moment.




CoversPLACEBO WORDZ HOME

Partager cet article

Commenter cet article